FlipNpik’s Mobile Application

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the FlipNpik’s mobile application. The Application is operated in North America by Geekco Technologies inc. and worldwide (except North America) by Fliptech SA (hereinafter “FlipNpik”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you with understanding how we collect, use and disclose the information you provide us when accessing or using FlipNpik’s iOS and Android applications (hereinafter the “App” or “Application”).

We encourage you to read it thoroughly and are confident that you will easily understand how we gather, store and process your data plus the choices available to you.

Keeping your information safe and increasing transparency is important to us. We are committed to upholding the highest standards of data protection and we thank you for placing your trust in us.

If you use the App, you consent to this policy and the use/sharing of your personal data as described herein. You have the choice to opt-out of sharing your data, as described below, and control how we use and share your data.

In matters pertaining to Canadian and European laws for the protection of privacy, FlipNpik is designated as the data controller of the App.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact:

In North America at info@flinpik-na.com.
In worldwide (except North America) at info@flinpik-ww.com.

Information Collected and Received

We may collect or receive personal information about you, including, but not limited to, your name or username, email address, gender, occupation, interests and profile picture. You can choose what information you want to input into the App, however if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain the full potential of this App or its full range of features. We collect personal information from you at several different points, including but not limited to the following:

Our Application does not require you to include sensitive information (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic data, biometric data or data concerning sexual orientation). In the event that you provide such sensitive information as listed above you acknowledge that you have provided us with explicit consent to collect such information.

Personal information is collected only when voluntarily offered and solely for purposes that are clearly identified on our App. Personal information means any information that is unique to you.

By providing us with your personal information, you expressly consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition to providing the foregoing information, if you choose to correspond further with us through e-mail or through the “contact” section of our website, you expressly consent that we retain, use and disclose the content of your messages together with your e-mail address and our responses.

You may withdraw your consent at any time however such withdraw does not affect the legality of the treatment of your Information before such withdraw.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a lawful basis. Our lawful basis include consent (where you have given it), where the processing is necessary for the performance of a transactional contract with you, and for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our third parties, provided that such interest does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Examples of legitimate interest include but are not limited to: (i) complying with applicable law, (ii) protecting against security or other threats, (iv) administration of our business interests, including improvements and enhancements of our business, and (iv) customer/user relationship issues.

How We Use Your Information

(a) Consent to share deidentified information.
By using our App, all users accept and agree that we will be allowed to use any information that they have included in this App, so long as we will first de-identify this information, meaning that we will make the information anonymous by removing the user’s name and other personally identifying pieces of information. We may use this information towards research and development and quality improvement for this App.

(b) Consent to share personal information.
We may use personal information that we collect about you to:

We occasionally use other companies to perform services necessary to our operations. In the course of providing these services, those companies will not have access to your personal information. In the event, these companies have access to your personal information in order to provide their services, you agree and consent to such access. By contractual agreement, those companies must treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement. However, we will not be liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies.

How We Share Your Information

(a) Personally Identifiable Information.
We will never sell your email address or any other personally identifiable information to any third party. We may store personally identifiable information in locations outside our direct control (for example, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Certain of our employees may have access to your Information if this access is strictly required in the performance of their duties. We undertake to ensure that these employees are informed of their obligation to maintain the security and the confidentiality of your Information, prior to any communication and/or consultation of your Information. Certain information you may choose to share may be displayed publicly, such as your username and any content you post when you use interactive areas of our App like the newsfeed; except as described in this section, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third party except consultants working on our behalf, without notifying you of our intent to share the information and giving you an opportunity to prevent your information from being shared. From time to time, we may partner with companies based on the interests of our users. These partner companies will never see your email address or any other information that could identify you or be used to contact you directly.

(b) Non-Personally Identifiable or “deidentified” Information.
The App registration form may require users to give us contact information (such as your name and email address) and demographic information (such as your zip code, age). We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our App. Your contact information may also be used to contact you when necessary. We may use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the App, make suggestions that we think you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. Furthermore, we shall have the right to retain records of all data pertaining to use of our App including, but not limited to, usage, activity logs, and click-throughs. We may disclose such deidentified data to third parties provided it is grouped with other users’ data and is presented in an aggregate form. Deidentified data may be shared with researchers and strategic partners to advance research or provide improved products.

(c) We May Be Required to Share Your Information.
We reserve the right to disclose information when required by law, such as by a subpoena or other legal proceedings. We may also disclose your information if we reasonably believe it necessary to (i) comply with requests of law enforcement or other applicable law; (ii) to enforce any agreement between you and us; (iii) to protect the security and integrity of our site, applications, or services; and/or (iv) to protect us, our users or others.

(d) What Happens in the Event of a Change of Control.
We may be involved with an acquisition or divestiture of our business, products or services. Information we maintain including names and email addresses, and other information related to our services may be sold or transferred in connection with such transaction. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of our business or assets. You will be notified via email and a notice on our website of any applicable change in ownership or use of your information.

Social Sharing Features

Our App may offer social sharing features, links to social media and other integrated tools. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your contacts or the public, depending on the settings you use with the entity that provides the social sharing feature or social media. Please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features to obtain more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing of such data by such entities.

Transmission of Information Over the Internet

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the information communicated through our App. However, no computer security system is entirely foolproof, and the Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. As a result, we do not assume any responsibility for the data you submit to or receive from us through the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information and we cannot and do not guarantee that information communicated by you to us or sent to you by us will be received or that it will not be altered before or after its transmission to us. You agree to not hold us and our respective past, present and future employees, officers, directors, contractors, consultants, equity holders, suppliers, vendors, service providers, parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, predecessors, successors and assigns (collectively, the “Parties”) liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of any misappropriation, interception, modification, deletion, destruction or use of information provided through our App.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our website and/or Application. However, once you choose to furnish the App with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand our App usage and to improve the content and service. We also may use cookies to offer you products or services. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. However, switching off cookies may restrict your use of our App. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

Opt-Out

We provide users registered to our newsletter the opportunity to opt-out of receiving newsletter communications from us, except transactional correspondence. To opt-out of receiving our newsletter, users can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Hyperlinks and Third-Party Sites

This App may contain links to other third party websites that may collect personal information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you link to another website, you will leave this App and this Privacy Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other websites. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties, nor for any content appearing on these sites.

Your Rights: Access, Correction, Deletion

We retain the personal data that you provide to us when you registered by creating your account with us via the App or any other information that you volunteered while using this App for (i) as long as your account is active or (ii) otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We retain any information provided as described in the Uses of Information above.

You have the right to request access to the information that we have on you. You can do this by contacting us:

In North America at info@flinpik-na.com.
In worldwide (except North America) at info@flinpik-ww.com.

in order to comply with your request, we may have to verify your identity. If you believe that the information that we have about you is incorrect, you are able to contact us with the request :

In North America at info@flinpik-na.com.
In worldwide (except North America) at info@flinpik-ww.com.

Note that any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified above in point 1 will be deleted.

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal data that we have on you. If you wish to do so, please contact us :

In North America at info@flinpik-na.com.
In worldwide (except North America) at info@flinpik-ww.com.

Note that we may not be able to delete any deidentified data on you. This is data that has been dissociated from your identity and that is used for quality improvement or analytical purposes. Once this data has been deidentified, it may no longer be possible to determine which user it came from. By using this App, you provide explicit consent to have your data anonymized and used for the purposes described above.

How We Store and Process Your Information

  1. The information collected by us may be processed and/or stored in Canada, United States, European Union Member Nations, or any other country in which we or our affiliates or service providers maintain operations. We may transfer information that we collect, including personally identifiable information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction of domicile to other countries or jurisdictions. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws restricting transferring and location of storage of data, please note that we will comply with laws applicable to us meaning we will ask for your express consent prior to such transfers.
  2. We want to make you aware that pursuant to the EU Data Protection Laws, we shall act as a Processor or Subprocessor, and not a Controller with respect to any personal information collected on behalf of our customers. If you are a customer who uses our services and you collect personal information on citizens within the European Economic Area, we ask that you contact info@flipnpik-ww.com to request a Data Processing Addendum (“DPA”). This DPA implements the GDPR’s Article 28 terms for processors and also incorporates the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (processors) of 2010 (also known as “model processor clauses” or “SCC 2010”) to facilitate the lawful transfer of Personal Data from the EU to outside of the EU, where necessary and as required.

How We Protect Your Information

We are concerned with protecting your privacy and data, and therefore we use industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving user data exchanged between us and other companies to help ensure its security. Our App has security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our App’s servers are backed up regularly and protected by security systems. However, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that your information on the App may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical or managerial safeguards. If you have any questions about security on our website and/or Application, you can contact us :

In North America at info@flipnpik-na.com
In Worldwide (except North America) at info@flipnpik-ww.com.

Your Canadian Privacy Rights

Any personal information that we collect from you is currently stored and processed in Canada. If you are accessing the application outside of Canada, you need to understand that by accessing our Application, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to Canada. Please be advised that Canada’s law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law in your jurisdiction.

Deidentified information can be stored in any other country in which we or our affiliates or service providers maintain operations as mentioned above.

Revision to the Terms of our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy at any time. If we are going to use personally identifiable information collected through the App in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via email and by posting a notice on our website and the App for thirty (30) days prior to such use. This Privacy Policy may not be otherwise amended except in a writing that specifically refers to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18. If you are the parent of a minor child and you learn that your minor child has communicated Information to us, we invite you to contact our Information Officer (coordinates located in the section “More Information”), so that our Information Office can proceed with the erasure of your minor child’s Information.

Successors and Assigns

This Privacy Policy ensures to the benefit of successors and assigns of Geekco Technologies inc.

Contacts

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this application, your dealings with the App, or request access, changes or deletion to information we have about you, you can contact us:

In North America at info@flipnpik-na.com
In Worldwide (except North America) at info@flipnpik-ww.com.

Upon request, we will provide you with access to information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we collect and maintain about you. To change, modify or remove information previously provided by email, please contact us:

In North America at info@flipnpik-na.com
In Worldwide (except North America) at info@flipnpik-ww.com.

Furthermore, notwithstanding anything herein, if you are a citizen of the European Union and your Information is processed by us, you are free to address any claim in regards to the exercise of your rights to the competent authorities in your country of residence.

More Information

We and our App respect the laws that relate to privacy rights in Canada and Quebec: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-8.6/) and P-39.1 - Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (http://legisquebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/ShowDoc/cs/P-39.1). Furthermore, we and our App respect the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en).